Honda City Prices Cut In India By Up To Rs. 66000- Details Price Cut Of Different Variants

Honda City has been suffering from falling sales for past few months. The major reason for the fall being some strong competition from cars like Volkswagen Vento, Maruti SX4, Hyundai Verna Fluidic etc. The Competition is only to get more intense with new cars like Ford Fiesta 2011 just around the corner. In an effort to reclaim its leadership position in the segment, today Honda SIEL announced a major price cut in its best seller Honda City sedan.

 

honda-city-india

Honda City’s base variant will be now Rs. 66,000 cheaper than the previous price in India which is expected to be a major tipping point in the sales of Honda City since India is a very price sensitive market. The base variant which is Honda City EMT now costs only Rs. 7.49 Lakhs compared to the previous price of Rs. 8.15 Lakhs.

One interesting fact is that the fully loaded variants have received least price cut since it is targeted at the more elite customers who can pay the price for the extra gadgetry and equipment.

Honda City New Prices After Price Cut in June 2011

Price List of Honda City Ex-Showroom Delhi

Honda City Model/ VariantHonda City Old Price(Rs.)Honda City New Prices (Rs.)Price Cut (Rs.)
E-Manual Transmission81500074900066000
S-Manual Transmission86460081960045000
V-Manual Transmission90980086480045000
V-MT Exclusive96090091690044000
V-Automatic Transmission98200093700045000
V-Automatic Exclusive103310098910044000

As per an official statement Mr. Jnaneswar Sen, Sr. Vice President – Sales & Marketing, Honda Siel Cars India, quoted

“Our R&D function in India (HRAP-I) started working on localization and cost down activities for our volume models  from year 2009. In anticipation of bigger volumes resulting in economies of scale from the second half of current year, we have achieved considerable cost reduction and are happy to pass on the benefit to the customers with immediate effect. The Honda City would now start from Rs 7.49 lakhs (ex showroom Delhi).”

This is a good time for Honda to take these measures and pass on the cost savings which it has achieved through localization to benefit the buyers as it will help the buyers as well as help increase the weak sales graph of Honda City. Since the competition in this space has got quite intense, with the Honda City now more cost effective, it will be interesting to how it changes buyers decision in making a car purchase.

check out more-

Honda SIEL India News

Catch the latest car and bike news updates by Car Blog India on Google news- click here!