Home Car News Honda City Is The Most Selling C - Segment Sedan - September...

Honda City Is The Most Selling C – Segment Sedan – September Sales

Honda City saw a growth of 14% in sales when compared on a month on month basis. It comes in both petrol and diesel engine both of which are BS4 compliant.

Honda City has been in the Indian market for over a decade now and it is one of the popular C Segment sedans in the country. The sales report for the month of September proves that Honda sold a total of 1819 units of City.

The September sales report of the Honda City saw an increase of 14% when compared to the Aug’19. This segment comprises of Maruti Suzuki Ciaz, Hyundai Verna, Toyota Yaris, Volkswagen Vento and Skoda Rapid.

ModelSept’19Aug’19Growth
Honda City1819159314%
Hyundai Verna173815979%
Maruti Suzuki Ciaz171515967%
Skoda Rapid8167913%
Volkswagen Vento45528361%
Toyota Yaris2322158%

Above is the table of all the cars in this segment and we have covered the month on month sales of Sept’19 and Aug’19.

Honda City September Sales Image

After the Honda City, Hyundai Verna bagged the second position as it sold a total of 1738 units in total as compared to 1597 units sold in Aug’19 thus having a growth of 9%.

Also Read: 2020 Hyundai Verna Facelift Interiors – Images Leaked

Volkswagen Vento was introduced as a facelift in September and the rise of 61% in sales of Aug’19 to Sept’19 might be because of that. It comes in a total of three engine options – two petrol and one diesel engine.

Toyota Yaris also saw a rise of 8% with the introduction of new and affordable trims and also the facelift. The facelift didn’t receive any price hike and got cosmetic changes and new features.

2017 honda city interiors dashboard

Talking about the Maruti Ciaz, then the sedan has been lagging behind for a while now. In addition, the story on the compact SUV segment is different as Maruti Brezza has been dominating the sales of its competitors.

It is the Skoda Rapid after the Ciaz which is selling very well. It saw an increase of 3% in the month on month comparison. However, the sedan saw a decline of 12% when compared to the same month, last year.

Also Read: 2020 Honda City Rendered – This Is How The Sedan Could Look Like

In other news, Honda is expected to bring a new generation of their popular City in the markets soon. According to the reports, the global unveil is scheduled in November and India launch is expected at the 2020 Auto Expo.

The sedan will continue with the 1.5-litre petrol and turbocharged diesel engine which will be BS6 compliant. Like several other manufacturers deciding to ditch the diesel engine, the Japanese carmaker will continue bringing the BS6 version of both the engines. With the all new generation of City, it will cost a little premium than its ongoing model.

Source