Kia Seltos vs Kia Carens 2022 Comparison

Kia made its debut in India with the Seltos: A mid-size SUV that helped propel this Korean carmaker immediately to soaring heights. Known for its premium cabin and extravagant list of features, the Seltos stands out in its segment for various reasons. Furthermore, with a wide array of variants on offer, the Seltos is an excellent option across a broad price range. Recently, however, as part of Kia’s expansion plans in India, it has introduced a three-seater SUV called the Carens. The interesting thing to note about this particular vehicle is that it is based on an extended platform version of the Seltos. Let’s take a closer look at our detailed Kia Seltos vs Kia Carens 2022 comparison to let understand how these two cars stand against each other.

You may also like: Toyota Hyryder Seen With Kia Seltos – Road Presence Compared

kia seltos vs kia carens comparison 2022
Kia Seltos vs Kia Carens Comparison

Kia Seltos vs Kia Carens 2022 On-Road Price Comparison

In New Delhi, the on-road prices of the Kia Seltos start from Rs. 12,18,001 and go up to Rs. 22,05,612. In Mumbai, on-road prices of the Seltos fall in the range of Rs. 12,00,574 and Rs. 22,01,253. While in Bangalore, the prices of this mid-size SUV fall in the range of Rs.13,11,166 to Rs. 23,25,919. Moving on to Chennai, the Seltos retails in between the on-road price range of Rs. 12,70,529 to Rs. 22,53,315.

Similarly, in Hyderabad, the on-road prices of the Seltos start from Rs. 12,94,045 and go up to Rs. 22,93,351. In Pune, the on-road price of the base variant of the Seltos is Rs. 12,65,218, while its top-spec variant is Rs. 22,66,580. In Kolkata, the on-road prices of the Kia Seltos fall in the range of Rs. 11,39,434 to Rs. 20,53,653. And finally, in Kochi, the on-road prices of the Kia Seltos are in the range of Rs. 12,58,192 to Rs. 17,49,008.

You may also like: Tata Blackbird to Take on Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos

Talking about the Kia Carena, In New Delhi, its on-road prices start from Rs. 11,29,550 and go up to Rs. 21,38,909. In Mumbai, on-road prices of the Carens fall in the range of Rs. 11,12,418 and Rs. 21,12,124. While in Bangalore, the prices of this MPV fall in the range of Rs. 12,11,705 to Rs. 22,51,831. Moving on to Chennai, the Carens retails between the on-road price range of Rs. 11,59,829 to Rs. 21,84,638.

Similarly, in Hyderabad, the on-road prices of the Kia Carens start from Rs. 12,24,885 and go up to Rs. 22,49,052. In Pune, the on-road price of the base variant of the Carens is Rs. 11,88,272, while its top-spec variant is Rs. 21,89,392. In Kolkata, the on-road prices of the Kia Carens fall in the range of Rs. 10,64,423 to Rs. 19,70,532. And finally, in Kochi, the on-road prices of the Carens are in the range of Rs. 11,11,428 to Rs. 21,45,697. Here’s a price comparison of the Kia Seltos vs Kia Carens in major cities of the country.

City2022 Kia Seltos2022 Kia Carens
New Delhi Rs. 12,18,001 to Rs. 22,05,612 Rs. 11,29,550 to Rs. 21,38,909
Mumbai Rs. 12,00,574 to Rs. 22,01,253 Rs. 11,12,418 to Rs. 21,12,124
Bangalore Rs. 13,11,166 to Rs. 23,25,919 Rs. 12,11,705 to Rs. 22,51,831
Chennai Rs. 12,70,529 to Rs. 22,53,315  Rs. 11,59,829 to Rs. 21,84,638
Hyderabad Rs. 12,94,045 to Rs. 22,93,351 Rs. 12,24,885 to Rs. 22,49,052 
Pune Rs. 12,65,218 to Rs. 22,66,580 Rs. 11,88,272 to Rs. 21,89,392
Kolkata Rs. 11,39,434 to Rs. 20,53,653 Rs. 10,64,423 to Rs. 19,70,532
Kochi Rs. 12,58,192 to Rs. 17,49,008 Rs. 11,11,428 to Rs. 21,45,697

Kia Seltos Variants

VariantPrice
HTE (P)Rs 10,19,000
HTE (D)Rs. 11,09,000
HTK (P)Rs. 11,25,000
HTK+ (P)Rs. 12,35,000
HTK (D)Rs. 12,39,000
HTK+ iMT (P)Rs. 12,75,000
HTK+ (D)Rs. 13,49,000
HTK+ iMT (D)Rs. 13,99,000
HTX (P)Rs. 14,15,000
HTX IVT (P)Rs. 15,15,000
HTX (D)Rs. 15,29,000
GTX (O)Rs. 15,85,000
HTX AT (D)Rs. 16,29,000
HTX+ (D)Rs. 16,39,000
GTX+ (P)Rs. 16,95,000
GTX+ DCT (P)Rs. 17,85,000
X-Line DCT (P)Rs. 18,15,000
GTX+ AT (D)Rs. 18,15,000
X-Line AT (D)Rs. 18,45,000

The Kia Seltos is offered in a total of 8 variants. These variants are divided into trim levels based on engine and transmission combinations. The base variant of this compact SUV is HTE. Its prices fall from Rs. 10,19,00 to Rs. 11,09,00. Then comes the HTK with prices in Rs.11,25,000 and Rs. 12,39,000. Following this is the HTK+, whose prices fall between Rs. 12,35,000 to Rs. 13,99,000. Sitting above it is the HTX, with prices from Rs. 14,15,000 to Rs. 16,29,000. Then comes the HTX+ with just one trim level of price Rs. 16,39,000. This is followed by GTX (O), which has a single trim level with a price of Rs. 15,85,000. Then comes the GTX+ with prices ranging from Rs. 16,95,000 to Rs. Rs. 18,15,000. This is followed by X-Line, with prices falling between Rs. 18,15,000 and Rs. 18,45,000. All prices mentioned above are ex-showroom.

You may also like – Kia Sold Over 456 Cars Per Day In The Last 3 Years In India

Kia Carens Variants

VariantPrice
Premium (P)Rs. 9,59,900
Prestige (P)Rs. 10,69,900
Prestige Turbo (P)Rs. 11,19,900
Premium (D)Rs. 11,39,900
Prestige Turbo (P)Rs. 12,39,900
Prestige (D)Rs. 12,59,000
Prestige Plus Turbo (P)Rs. 13,89,900
Prestige Plus (D)Rs. 14,09,900
Prestige Plus Turbo DCT (P)Rs. 14,79,900
Luxury Turbo (P)Rs. 15,29,900
Luxury (D)Rs. 15,49,900
Luxury Plus Turbo 6 Seater (P)Rs. 16,54,900
Luxury Plus Turbo (P)Rs. 16,59,900
Luxury Plus 6 Seater (D)Rs. 16,74,900
Luxury Plus (D)Rs. 16,79,900
Luxury Plus Turbo DCT 6 Seater (P)Rs. 17,44,900
Luxury Plus Turbo DCT (P)Rs. 17,49,900
Luxury Plus AT 6 Seater (D)Rs. 17,64,900
Luxury Plus AT (D)Rs. 17,69,900

Like the Kia Seltos, the Kia Carens also has a vast variant line-up. They, too, are divided into several trim levels based on engine, transmission, and seating options. Prices for the base Premium variant fall in the range of Rs. 9,59,900 to Rs. 11,39,900. Sitting above Premium is the Prestige trim. Prices for this range from Rs. 10,69,900 to Rs. 12,59,000. Then comes Prestige Plus, with prices ranging from Rs. 13,89,900 to Rs. 14,79,900. Sitting above Prestige is the Luxury trim. Here, prices range from Rs. 15,29,900 to Rs. 15,49,900. The top-of-the-line variant of the Kia Carens is the Luxury Plus. Prices for this fall range from Rs. 16,59,900 to Rs. 17,69,900.

Kia Seltos vs Kia Carens 2022 Specs Comparison

The Kia Seltos is available with two petrol and one diesel engine. The petrol engine line-up of this mid-size SUV includes a 1.5-liter and a 1.4-liter turbocharged petrol engine. The former can produce 115 horsepower along with 144 Nm of peak torque. While the latter can churn out 140 horsepower along with 242 Nm of peak torque. In addition to these two petrol engines, the Kia Seltos is also available with a 1.5-liter diesel engine. This unit is capable of producing 115 horsepower along with 250 Nm of peak torque.

The 1.5-liter petrol engine in the Kia Seltos is available with three transmissions: A 6-speed manual, a 6-speed iMT, and a CVT automatic. On the other hand, the 1.4-liter turbo petrol engine of this mid-size SUV is available with two transmission options: A 6-speed manual and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic. The diesel engine offers two transmission options: a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic.

The Kia Seltos has a boot capacity of 433 liters. While its fuel tank can accommodate 40 liters of fuel. Based on the same platform as the Kia Seltos, the Kia Carens also uses the same engine line-up. Hence, we find the same 1.5-liter naturally aspirated and the 1.4-liter turbocharged petrol engines available as a choice for this MPV. In addition to this, it also comes with the same 1.5-liter diesel engine as well. The power and torque outputs of the engines mentioned above also remain the same.

You may also like- Kia Seltos Facelift Detailed In Walkaround Video

That said, the transmission options differ in the Kia Carens compared to the ones in the Kia Seltos. The 1.5-liter petrol engine in the Carens is available only with a 6-speed manual transmission. On the other hand, the 1.4-liter turbo petrol is available with two transmission options: a 6-speed manual and a 7-speed dual-clutch automatic. Similarly, the 1.5-liter diesel engine of the Kia Carens is also available with two transmission options: a 6-speed manual and a 6-speed torque converter automatic. This MPV has a luggage carrying capacity of 216 liters with all three rows in the upright position. While its fuel tank capacity stands at 45 liters. There’s no clear winner of this part of our Kia Carens vs Kia Seltos 2022 specifications comparison. However, here’s a look at the details for a quick understanding.

SpecificationsKia Seltos 2022Kia Carens 2022
Engine Displacement 1.5 L (P) / 1.4 L (P) / 1.5 L (D) 1.5 L (P) / 1.4 L (P) / 1.5 L (D)
Maximum Power 115 HP / 140 HP / 115 HP 115 HP / 140 HP / 115 HP
Peak Torque 144 Nm / 242 Nm / 250 Nm 144 Nm / 242 Nm / 250 Nm
Transmission Options 6MT-6iMT-IVT / 6MT-7DCT / 6iMT-6AT 6MT / 6MT-7DCT / 6MT-6AT
Fuel Tank Capacity 50 liters 45 liters
Boot Space 433 liters 216 liters
Body Type SUV MPV

Kia Carens vs Kia Seltos 2022 Mileage

The 1.5-liter petrol engine in the Kia Seltos offers an ARAI-certified fuel-efficiency figure of 16.5 km/l with the 6-speed manual, 16.5 km/l with the clutchless manual, and 16.8 km/l with the CVT automatic. Similarly, the 1.4-liter turbo petrol engine of this mid-size SUV offers an ARAI-certified fuel-efficiency figure of 16.1 km/l with the 6-speed manual and 16.5 km/l with the 7-speed DCT. The diesel engine of the Seltos, on the other hand, offers an ARAI-certified mileage of 20.8 km/l with the 6-speed manual and the 6-speed clutchless manual transmission. While it offers a fuel-efficiency figure of 18.0 km/l with the 6-speed torque converter automatic. In real-world conditions, expect these figures to go down slightly by an average of 3-4 km/l depending on driving conditions.

You may also like- 2022 Maruti Grand Vitara Vs Kia Seltos Specs Comparison

Though the Kia Carens uses the same engine line-up as the Kia Seltos, due to its different body style, its fuel-efficiency figures vary slightly. The 1.5-liter petrol engine in the Kia Carens has an ARAI-certified mileage of 15.7 km/l with a 6-speed manual transmission. On the other hand, the 1.4-liter turbocharged petrol engine in this MPV promises an ARAI-certified fuel-efficiency figure of 16.2 km/l with the 6-speed manual transmission and 16.5 km/l with the 7-speed DCT. Moving on to the diesel engine, here, the 1.5-liter unit has an ARAI-certified fuel-efficiency figure of 21.3 km/l with the 6-speed manual gearbox and 18.4 km/l with the 6-speed torque converter automatic.

 2022 Kia Seltos2022 Kia Carens
Engines1.5L (P) / 1.4L (P) / 1.5L (D)1.5L (P) / 1.4L (P) / 1.5L (D)
City14 km/l / 14 km/l / 16 – 18 km/l13 km/l / 14 km/l 16 – 18 km/l
Highway16 km/l / 16 km/l / 20 km/l 15 km/l / 16 km/l / 20 km/l
ARAI 16.5 – 16.8 km/l / 16.1 – 16.5 km/l / 18.0 – 21 km/l 15.7 km/l / 16.2 – 16.5 km/l / 18.4 – 21.3 km/l

Interior Features Comparison

Being a vehicle from Kia, the Seltos comes with a whole array of features. On the outside, this SUV boasts LED projector headlamps, LED daytime running lights, LED fog lamps, and LED tail lamps. Depending upon the chosen variant, there are various wheel sizes on offer with this SUV. The base trim comes with a 16-inch steel wheel, while the top-spec X-line offers an 18-inch alloy wheel. Also on offer are front and rear skid plates, a rear roof-mounted spoiler, shark fin antenna, among others.

On the inside, the Kia Seltos comes with a leather-wrapped steering wheel, soft-touch materials on the dashboard, alloy pedals, ambient mood lighting, and LED sound mood lights. Also included in this list is a tilt and telescopically adjustable steering wheel, UV cut glass on the windshield and windows, rear wiper with washer, follow me home headlamps, 8-way adjustable driver’s seat, 60:40 split rear seat, front and rear USB charging ports, smart key with push button start stop, cruise control, rain-sensing wipers, automatic climate control, rear AC vents, to name a few.

This mid-size SUV comes with a 10.25-inch touchscreen unit in the media and infotainment category. It supports Android Auto and AppleCarPlay connectivity. Also on offer is Kia Connect, with the facility of over-the-air updates. Not only this but there is also an 8-speaker BOSE sound system on offer in the top-spec trim of the Kia Seltos. Furthermore, there is a multifunctional steering wheel and a 7-inch digital instrument cluster. Not only this but there is also a 360-degree sound view camera with an 8-inch heads-up display. Top-spec variants of the Seltos also come with an in-built air purifier.

Regarding safety, as standard, the Seltos comes with a wide array of features. Apart from the mandated safety equipment, this SUV also offers all-wheel disk brakes, tire pressure monitoring system, Electronic Stability Control, Hill Assist Control, Vehicle Stability Management, Brake Assist, and side airbags. Top-spec trims additionally come with impact sensing auto door unlock, front parking sensors, ISOFIX child seat anchorage, and curtain airbags.

You may also like- Hyundai Creta and Kia Seltos-Rivalling Honda SUV Leaked

Like the Seltos, the Carens, too, is loaded with many features. On the outside, it comes with LED headlamps, fog lamps, LED DRLs, and tail lamps. The top-spec trim of this MPV from Kia comes with 16-inch alloy wheels. Also on offer are roof rails, chrome door handles, and an electric sunroof.

Moving on to the inside of the Kia Carens, we also find many features here. This includes a leather-wrapped steering wheel, two-tone interiors, 64-color ambient mood lighting, and a front central armrest. Also included in this list are a tilt and telescopically adjustable steering wheel, paddle shifters for the automatic variants, a rear washer and wiper with defogger, follow-me-home headlamps, and first and second-row cup holders with cooling function, an umbrella holder, manual height adjustment for the driver’s seat. Ventilated front seats, 50:50 split for the third row, smart key with push button start stop, rain-sensing wipers, rearview camera, automatic climate control, AC vents for the second and third row, to name a few.

For audio and entertainment, the Kia Carens comes with a 10.25-inch touchscreen infotainment system. It supports Android Auto and Apple CarPlay connectivity. There is an 8-speaker BOSE sound system in addition to the functionality of charging our phone wirelessly. There are steering-mounted audio and cruise controls. Also included in the list of features is an in-built air purifier.

In addition to the government-mandated safety equipment, the Kia Carens, as standard, comes with a wide array of safety features. The list includes Electronic Stability Control, Hill Assist Control, Vehicle Stability Management, Brake Assist, 6 airbags, tire pressure monitoring system, all-wheel disc brakes, and ISOFIX child-seat anchorage points among others.

Colours

Kia Seltos is offered in 12 color schemes. These are:

  • Imperial Blue
  • Sparkling Silver
  • Gravity Grey
  • Aurora Black Pearl
  • Intense Red
  • Punchy Orange
  • Glacier White Pearl
  • Clear White
  • Gravity Grey / Aurora Black Pearl (Dual-tone)
  • Intense Red / Aurora Black Pearl (Dual-tone)
  • Glacier White Pearl / Aurora Black Pearl (Dual-tone)
  • Xclusive Matt Graphite (X-line Exclusive)

Kia Carena is available in 8 colour schemes: These are:

  • Imperial Blue
  • Moss Brown
  • Sparkling Silver
  • Intense Red
  • Glacier White Pearl
  • Clear White
  • Gravity Grey
  • Aurora Black Pearl

Kia Seltos Pros and Cons

List of Pros

  • An extensive list of features
  • Premium Cabin
  • Plenty of choices for engine and transmission options
  • Several safety features as standard

List of Cons

  • Costlier than the competition

Kia Carens Pros and Cons

List of Pros

  • Practicality and Space
  • Plenty of features
  • Great price point
  • Plenty of engine and transmission options
  • Several standard safety features

List of Cons

  • Does lack some exclusive features

FAQs

Q: What is the price difference between Kia Seltos and Kia Carens?

A: Though the Kia Carens and the Kia Seltos are based on the same platform, the Seltos is a mid-size SUV, while the Carens falls in the category of an MPV. The Seltos offers a seating capacity for 5-people, while the Carens comes with a third row and can seat up to 7-people.

Q: Which is better between Kia Seltos and Kia Carens?

A: The Kia Seltos and the Kia Carens offer a very decent package in their respective segments. In fact, though the prices of these two vehicles overlap, they essentially do not compete with each other. If you are in the market to buy a 5-seater SUV, then Kia Seltos should be on your lift. While the Kia Carens would be an excellent option for someone looking for an affordable three-seater vehicle with plenty of creature comforts.

Q: How is the performance of Seltos compared to Carens’?

A: Based on the same platforms, the Kia Seltos and the Kia Carens share their engine line-up. As a result, on paper, the performance specs of both these cars are identical. The petrol, as well as the diesel line-up of engines, is precisely the same; they all produce the same power and torque figures.

Q: Is the mileage of Kia Seltos more or less than Kia Carens?

A: Yes, the mileage of Kia Seltos is greater than that of the Kia Carens. However, we would like to mention that the difference between the mileage figures of these two cars, be it for the petrol or diesel variants, is quite negligible. For details on this, please refer to the comparison above.

Q: Is Kia Seltos safer than Kia Carens?

A: Global NCAP has recently conducted a crash test on Kia Seltos and the Kia Carens. Based on the same platform, the performance of both these cars in these tests was identical. The Kia Carens and the Kia Seltos scored 3 stars in their crash tests. It is worth mentioning that both these vehicles come with 6 airbags as standard across all trims.

same power and torque figures.

Q: Is the mileage of Kia Seltos more or less than Kia Carens?

Q: Is Kia Seltos safer than Kia Carens?

Join our official telegram channel for free latest updates and follow us on Google News here.